2023 Leeds All Breed Championship Dog Show

FRIDAY 28 JULY – HOUNDS & GUNDOGS                                                                             

SATURDAY 29 JULY – WORKING, PASTORAL & TERRIER

SUNDAY 30 JULY – UTILITY & TOYS

Judge Changes
Briards will now be judged by Mrs C Canty (STKCA)
Deerhound will now be judged by Mr Mike Caple (STKCA)
Greyhound will now be judged by Mr Robin Searle (STKCA)
Pharaoh Hound will now be judged by Mr Robin Searle (STKCA)
Standard (Poodle) will now be judged by Mrs Judi Hannar (STKCA)

IMPORTANT TRAVEL NEWS

We have been advised by Harewood House that from 26 July 2023 – 24 August Harewood Bridge, on the A61, will be closed for essential repair works.

Please note this is only applicable for traffic travelling south to Harewood (A61 & A658) direction,  all other routes remain unaffected.

Harewood House have been in communication with the contractors who have confirmed that diversion signage will be in place, but for Harewood House and Leeds Championship Show exhibitors, they advise the diversion signage should be ignored and the following directions be followed to try and avoid delays:

At the Buttersyke Bar roundabout traffic travelling from the Harrogate (A61 & A658) direction will take the exit onto the A658.  At Poole it should turn left onto the A659 (ignoring the diversion signage).  It will continue straight on to join the junction of the A61, taking a right onto the A61 to arrive in Harewood Village before taking a right turn as usual through the main arch.

AS PETS AS THERAPY ARE NO LONGER HOLDING HEATS AT SHOWS THIS YEAR YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO ENTER CLASSES AT THIS YEARS SHOW

 

 STEWARDS 

For anyone wishing to steward please contact the Chief Steward, Sue Virgo, 01757 630551 or email sumahari@btinternet.com

PARTNERSHIP SHOWS

Friday 28 July

Yorkshire Afghan Hound Society Championship show: entry details from Secretary Sue Virgo sumahari@btinternet.com

Lancashire, Yorkshire & Cheshire Basset Hound Club Open Show: entry details from Secretary Margaret Ledward T 01695 371731 marled303@gmail.com

Northern Counties Dachshund Association  Championship show: entry details from Secretary Lynne Bell Tolberg-dax@talktalk.net

North of England Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Open show; entry details from Secretary Janet Jackson hawkroydwss@gmail.com

English Springer Spaniel Club Open show; entry details from Secretary Kath Holt holtkath@gmail.com

Saturday 29 July

Bullmastiff Association Open show@ entry details from Secretary Richard Aston eternalpride@hotmail.co.uk

Northern Belgian Shepherd Dog Club Open show: entry details from Secretary Bonita Wraight bonitabsd24@gmail.com T 07866 842316

Northern Cairn & West Highland White Terrier Club Open show: entry details from Secretary Darren Pearson darrenpearson2011@live.co.uk

Northern Great Dane Club Open show; entry details from Secretary Olivia Bates liv.danemoor@gmail.com

Sunday 30 July

German Spitz Breeders & Owners Club Open show: entry details from Secretary Nicky Garbutt nicky@nixtev.co.uk

North Eastern Chow Chow Club Open show: entry details from Secretary Vicky Ellis Vickie.ellis@cloud.com

Pennine & Scottish French Bulldog Assoc Open show: entry details from Secretary Jackie Mavro-Michaelis jmm10@sky.com

Chinese Crested Club of Great Britain Open show: entry details from Secretary Karen Wilson karenwilson88@hotmail.com

Northern & Midland Bichon Frise Club Open show: entry details from Secretary Julie Sparrow Casarow@outlook.com

Northern & Midland Counties Papillon Club Championship show: entry details from Secetary Wendy Waters Wendy.waters@sky.com

North of England Dalmatian Club Open show: entry details from Secretary Rose Lamb Tel 01325 333943 dalpetro@tiscali.co.uk